Active
    Property Photos
    979 Gulf Dr D-462
    1. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    2. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    3. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    4. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    5. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    6. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    7. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    8. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    9. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    10. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    11. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    12. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    13. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    14. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    15. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    16. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    17. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    18. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    19. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    20. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    21. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    22. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    23. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    24. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    25. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    26. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    27. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    28. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    29. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    30. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    31. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    32. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    33. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    34. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    35. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    36. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    37. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    38. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    39. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    40. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    41. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    42. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    43. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    44. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    45. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    46. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    47. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    48. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    49. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    50. Image 0 For 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $775,000

    Address: 979 Gulf Dr D-462, SANIBEL, FL 33957

    Description

    Experience the best of island living at Loggerhead Cay 462, one of Sanibels most sought after Gulf front communities on the desirable East End. This inviting residence offers a spacious two bedroom, two bath floor plan designed for comfort and relaxed coastal living, with an open living and dining area that flows seamlessly to a private screened lanaiperfect for enjoying tropical breezes and peaceful views. The light filled kitchen offers ample storage and workspace, stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, white cabinetry, and wide plank tile floors. The guest bedroom and bath are nicely appointed in the front of the condo while the generous primary suite provides a tranquil retreat with an en suite bath and plenty of closet space as well as beautiful sliders to the lanai. The washer and dryer are conveniently located in the unit. Loggerhead Cay is known for its resort style setting with lush tropical landscaping and outstanding amenities, including direct beach access to Sanibels famous shell strewn shoreline, a large heated pool, tennis and pickleball courts, shuffleboard, BBQ areas, and a community room. Located just minutes from the Sanibel Causeway, this prime location offers convenient access on and off the island while remaining close to local shops, restaurants, bike paths, and the historic Sanibel Lighthouse area. Whether you are searching for a personal island getaway, seasonal retreat, or investment property with strong rental appeal, this Loggerhead Cay residence presents an exceptional opportunity to enjoy the Sanibel lifestyle in a well maintained beachfront community.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: 2026015043 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 979 Gulf Dr D-462
    • Viewed: 13
    • Price: $775,000
    • Price sqft: $591
    • Waterfront: Yes
    • Wateraccess: Yes
    • Waterfront Type: Gulf Frontage, On the Gulf Beach
    • Year Built: 1976
    • Bldg sqft: 1312
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Total Baths: 2
    • Full Baths: 2
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Exterior Features: Screened Lanai/Porch, Storage
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Living Area: 1184
    • Other Structures: Tennis Court(s), Storage
    • Roof: Built-Up
    Land Information
    • Lot Features: Zero Lot Line
    Garage and Parking
    • Parking Features: 1 Assigned, Guest, Paved
    Eco-Communities
    • Pool Features: Community
    • Water Source: Central
    Utilities
    • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Electric
    • Heating: Central Electric
    • Pets Allowed: Limits
    Amenities
    • Association Amenities: Barbecue, Beach Access, Clubhouse, Pool, Pickleball, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s)
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 13200
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator/Freezer, Washer
    • Furnished: Furnished
    • Interior Features: Built-In Cabinets, Foyer, Pantry, Smoke Detectors, Tray Ceiling(s), Window Coverings
    • Area Major: LOGGERHEAD CAY CONDO
    • Parcel Number: 30-46-23-T2-0070D.4620
    • Style: Apartment, Mid Rise (4-7)
    • Unit Number: D-462
    • View: Landscaped Area, Partial Buildings, Pool/Club
    • Views: 13
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 1890 Farm Trl, SANIBEL, FL 33957
    $729,000.00 ($320.30 / sqft )

    1890 Farm Trl Virtual Tour More Like This

    Welcome to 1890 Farm Trail, a beautifully situated 3 bath, 2 bath property in the heart of Sanibel Island, where relaxed coastal living meets natural beauty. Nestled on a quiet, charming street, this

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2276 sqft
    1. MLSID: 2026002503
    2. Provided by Michael Saunders & Company
    3. Contact Dan Wexler
    4. (239) 472-5187
    5. Provided through
    6. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 979 Gulf Dr 264, SANIBEL, FL 33957
    $849,000.00 ($647.10 / sqft )

    979 Gulf Dr 264 Virtual Tour More Like This

    Welcome to Unit 264 at Loggerhead Cay, a premier top floor condominium in the desirable east end of Sanibel Island. This beautifully updated condo, with two new bathrooms, is sold turnkey furnished an

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1312 sqft
    1. MLSID: 224085347
    2. Provided by Pfeifer Realty Group LLC
    3. Contact Gregory Demaras
    4. (239) 472-0004
    5. Provided through
    6. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 9416 Yucca Ct, SANIBEL, FL 33957
    $889,000.00 ($348.08 / sqft )

    9416 Yucca Ct More Like This

    Welcome to your Sanibel Island dream home! This fully renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom + den elevated retreat is tucked within the coveted Gumbo Limbo community on a quiet cul de sac with tranquil lake

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2554 sqft
    1. MLSID: 225071701
    2. Provided by KW Elevate Luxury
    3. Contact Heather Caine
    4. 239-330-1217
    5. Naples Area Board of REALTORS®
    6. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 736 Donax St, SANIBEL, FL 33957
    $699,000.00 ($451.55 / sqft )

    736 Donax St Virtual Tour More Like This

    Seize the chance to own an elevated townhouse style condo in Donax Village at ground level pricing in a popular Sanibel area near the beach. With planned elevation for all townhomes, buying now means

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1548 sqft
    1. MLSID: 2026005704
    2. Provided by McCallion and McCallion
    3. Contact Susan McCallion
    4. (239) 472-1950
    5. Provided through
    6. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3730 Agate Ct, SANIBEL, FL 33957
    $875,000.00 ($259.80 / sqft )

    3730 Agate Ct More Like This

    Set within a highly desirable Sanibel Island community, this oversized corner homesite is only a short 5 minute walk to beach access! Updates have already begun on the lower level including new LVT fl

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3368 sqft
    1. MLSID: 226009790
    2. Provided by Premiere Plus Realty Company
    3. Contact Christopher Reetz, PA
    4. 239-732-7837
    5. Naples Area Board of REALTORS®
    6. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 979 Gulf Dr D452, SANIBEL, FL 33957
    $759,000.00 ($578.51 / sqft )

    979 Gulf Dr D452 Virtual Tour More Like This

    A great gulf view from this condo in the sought after Loggerhead Cay gulf front complex Sanibel's favorite family vacation destination. Loggerhead condos are open and spacious with generous sized livi

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1312 sqft
    1. MLSID: 2026011853
    2. Provided by Royal Shell Real Estate, Inc.
    3. Contact Catherine Rosario
    4. (239) 472-0078
    5. Provided through
    6. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4546 Buck Key Rd, SANIBEL, FL 33957
    $799,000.00 ($151.73 / sqft )

    4546 Buck Key Rd Virtual Tour More Like This

    Discover the nature lover's dream situated in Sanibel Bayous! This elevated 4 bedroom retreat on Sanibel Island's west edge perfectly fuses comfort and charm, making it ideal for memorable family gath

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 5266 sqft
    1. MLSID: 2026005880
    2. Provided by McCallion and McCallion
    3. Contact Susan McCallion
    4. (239) 472-1950
    5. Provided through
    6. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1113 Skiff Pl, SANIBEL, FL 33957
    $859,000.00 ($298.47 / sqft )

    1113 Skiff Pl Virtual Tour More Like This

    Conveniently located on Sanibel's east end on a beautiful, mangrove lined Gulf access canal, this five bedroom, three bath home is ready to be renovated. With nearby deeded beach access, this propert

    1. Bedrooms: 5
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2878 sqft
    1. MLSID: 223078944
    2. Provided by Pfeifer Realty Group LLC
    3. Contact Jennifer McSorley
    4. (239) 472-0004
    5. Provided through
    6. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1919 Olde Middle Gulf Dr 401, SANIBEL, FL 33957
    $875,000.00 ($648.15 / sqft )

    1919 Olde Middle Gulf Dr 401 Virtual Tour More Like This

    Newly remodeled and all new furnishings! This bright and spacious corner unit is located on the first ELEVATED floor at Sandpiper Beach, a quiet 27 unit beachfront community. With two bedrooms and two

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1350 sqft
    1. MLSID: 2026010333
    2. Provided by McCallion and McCallion
    3. Contact Susan McCallion
    4. (239) 472-1950
    5. Provided through
    6. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1811 Olde Middle Gulf Dr 14, SANIBEL, FL 33957
    $899,000.00 ($365.75 / sqft )

    1811 Olde Middle Gulf Dr 14 Virtual Tour More Like This

    Welcome to your island retreat at 1811 Olde Middle Gulf Drive #14 on beautiful Sanibel Island. This charming Signal Inn two story condo combines comfort, convenience, and the relaxed beach lifestyle t

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2458 sqft
    1. MLSID: 2025007380
    2. Provided by Pfeifer Realty Group LLC
    3. Contact Wendy Kirschner
    4. (239) 472-0004
    5. Provided through
    6. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap