Active
    Property Photos
    1648 Idle Lane
    1. Image 1 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    2. Image 2 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    3. Image 3 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    4. Image 4 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    5. Image 5 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    6. Image 6 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    7. Image 7 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    8. Image 8 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    9. Image 9 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    10. Image 10 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    11. Image 11 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    12. Image 12 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    13. Image 13 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    14. Image 14 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    15. Image 15 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    16. Image 16 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    17. Image 17 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    18. Image 18 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    19. Image 19 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    20. Image 20 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    21. Image 21 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    22. Image 22 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    23. Image 23 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    24. Image 24 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    25. Image 25 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    26. Image 26 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    27. Image 27 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    28. Image 28 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    29. Image 29 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    30. Image 30 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    31. Image 31 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    32. Image 32 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    33. Image 33 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    34. Image 34 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    35. Image 35 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    36. Image 36 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    37. Image 37 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    38. Image 38 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    39. Image 39 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    40. Image 40 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    41. Image 41 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    42. Image 42 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    43. Image 43 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    44. Image 44 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    45. Image 45 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    46. Image 46 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    47. Image 47 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    48. Image 48 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    49. Image 49 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    50. Image 50 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    51. Image 51 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    52. Image 52 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    53. Image 53 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    54. Image 54 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    55. Image 55 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    56. Image 56 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    57. Image 57 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    58. Image 58 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    59. Image 59 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    60. Image 60 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    61. Image 61 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    62. Image 62 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    63. Image 63 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    64. Image 64 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    65. Image 65 of 65 For 1648 Idle Lane
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $575,000

    Address: 1648 Idle Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34231

    Description

    Just a half mile from the world famous Siesta Key Beach, this charming mid century ranch sits quietly tucked within a peaceful, private neighborhood on the mainland. Offering an effortless coastal lifestyle, this beautifully cared for 2 bedroom, 2 bath home features an open layout, a bright and expansive air conditioned sunroom, and a 1 car garage. Its being offered turnkey furnished, making it an ideal choice for a full time residence, a vacation retreat, or a strong investment opportunity. With 1,388 square feet of cooled living space plus an additional 232 square foot laundry and utility room, the home feels spacious and inviting. The large glass enclosed Florida room is a standout feature, filled with natural light from oversized windows and overlooking a tranquil, thoughtfully landscaped backyard. Recent improvements include a 2023 roof, updated windows, a newer septic system and lift station, upgraded electrical service, polished terrazzo flooring throughout, and a paver driveway. The effective year built is 1997, reflecting the extensive updates. Surrounded by multi million dollar properties and located less than a mile from the vibrant shops and restaurants of Gulf Gate, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, and coastal living. Watersports, dining, and the soft white sands of Siesta Key Beach are all just moments away. Come experience the lifestyle this special property offers.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: A4680338 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 1648 Idle Lane
    • Viewed: 44
    • Price: $575,000
    • Price sqft: $309
    • Waterfront: No
    • Year Built: 1962
    • Bldg sqft: 1860
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Total Baths: 2
    • Full Baths: 1
    • 1/2 Baths: 1
    • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
    • Days On Market: 101
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: Garden, Storage
    • Flooring: Terrazzo
    • Living Area: 1388.00
    • Roof: Shingle
    School Information
    • High School: Riverview High
    • Middle School: Brookside Middle
    • School Elementary: Gulf Gate Elementary
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 1.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    Eco-Communities
    • Water Source: Public
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 0.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central, Electric
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Country: US
    • Furnished: Turnkey
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo
    • Legal Description: BEG AT SW COR OF STICKNEY PT RD & TAMIAMI TRL TH SWLY ALG SLY SIDE OF STICKNEY PT RD 2409.5 FT TO A CM ON WLY SIDE OF 60 FT RDWY 1812 FT TH WITH AN ANGLE OF 90 DEG TO RIGHT RUN SWLY 120 FT FOR POB
    • Levels: One
    • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
    • Occupant Type: Tenant
    • Parcel Number: 0109030008
    • Style: Florida, Ranch
    • Views: 44
    • Zoning Code: RSF2
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 6727 Anchor Way, SARASOTA, FL 34231
    $529,000.00 ($216.80 / sqft )

    6727 Anchor Way Virtual Tour More Like This

    Mid century charmer in incredible gulf gate location with incredible updates!.... Walk to all the great dining and shops of gulf gate village.... Just moments away from this nicely updated 2 bed/2 bat

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2440 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4692216
    2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
    3. Contact Mike Martino
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4808 Riverwood Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34231
    $648,500.00 ($197.83 / sqft )

    4808 Riverwood Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    Spacious and versatile 2,700 sq. ft. block home situated on a large double corner lot in a fantastic family friendly neighborhood! This well maintained property features a **new roof**, 3 bedrooms, 2

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 3278 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4679255
    2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
    3. Contact Amy DiSalvo
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4004 Worcester Road, SARASOTA, FL 34231
    $649,000.00 ($231.79 / sqft )

    4004 Worcester Road Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Pre Construction. To be built. Welcome to 4004 Worcester Rd, a striking new construction modern residence in Sarasotas Hyde Park Terrace, offering 3 bed

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2800 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4684130
    2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
    3. Contact Karli Campbell
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4718 Crystal Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34231
    $525,000.00 ($253.50 / sqft )

    4718 Crystal Avenue More Like This

    Discover this charming fully furnished block home, turn key 3 bedroom/2 bath home located in Sarasota. 10 15 minutes to Siesta Key Beach, close to shopping, city and entertainment. This home is surr

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2071 sqft
    1. MLSID: O6396425
    2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
    3. Contact Steven Koleno
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2529 Marblehead Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34231
    $625,000.00 ($194.28 / sqft )

    2529 Marblehead Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    Welcome to 2529 Marblehead Drive, a beautifully maintained home located in the heart of Sarasota, Florida. This inviting property features a bright, open layout with spacious living areas perfect for

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 3217 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4676671
    2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
    3. Contact Janet Trefry
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3034 Proctor Road, SARASOTA, FL 34231
    $599,000.00 ($206.98 / sqft )

    3034 Proctor Road Virtual Tour More Like This

    The seller has officially been notified by Sarasota County that the property can be subdivided into up to 5 lots. This is a rare and exciting opportunity to acquire a substantial 0.77 acre parcel in

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2894 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4682580
    2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
    3. Contact Kaitlin Kuhn
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2852 Captiva Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34231
    $559,000.00 ($212.14 / sqft )

    2852 Captiva Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    New price on this beautifully updated and move in ready gulf gate pool home with 2025 tile roof! Additional 2025/26 updates include upgraded electrical service, new ductwork, carpet, baths, exterior/i

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2635 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4661671
    2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
    3. Contact Lenore Treiman
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2121 Palm Terrace, SARASOTA, FL 34231
    $630,000.00 ($331.23 / sqft )

    2121 Palm Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

    Backyard retreat + income producing detached studio + steps to Trader Joes! Quiet dead end street near Siesta Key & Downtown Sarasotaprivacy meets prime location. Extensively updated and ideally lo

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 1902 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4684433
    2. Provided by THE KEYES COMPANY - SARASOTA
    3. Contact Samantha Markbreit
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3246 Maiden Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34231
    $549,500.00 ($158.13 / sqft )

    3246 Maiden Lane More Like This

    **this is the one! ** prime sarasota location just minutes to siesta key beach, downtown sarasota, and more! This property offers strong potential as a primary residence, seasonal home, or investment

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3475 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4688107
    2. Provided by HARRY ROBBINS ASSOC INC
    3. Contact Ryan Miller
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2149 Wason Road, SARASOTA, FL 34231
    $597,000.00 ($232.75 / sqft )

    2149 Wason Road Reduced More Like This

    Classic Florida charm meets thoughtful modern updates at this prime Sarasota location! This beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers character, space, and an exceptional lifestyle just

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2565 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4682139
    2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
    3. Contact Jillian Sacco
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap