Active
    Property Photos
    9620 Maywood Drive
    1. Image 1 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    2. Image 2 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    3. Image 3 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    4. Image 4 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    5. Image 5 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    6. Image 6 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    7. Image 7 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    8. Image 8 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    9. Image 9 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    10. Image 10 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    11. Image 11 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    12. Image 12 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    13. Image 13 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    14. Image 14 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    15. Image 15 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    16. Image 16 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    17. Image 17 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    18. Image 18 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    19. Image 19 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    20. Image 20 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    21. Image 21 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    22. Image 22 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    23. Image 23 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    24. Image 24 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    25. Image 25 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    26. Image 26 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    27. Image 27 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    28. Image 28 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    29. Image 29 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    30. Image 30 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    31. Image 31 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    32. Image 32 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    33. Image 33 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    34. Image 34 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    35. Image 35 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    36. Image 36 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    37. Image 37 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    38. Image 38 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    39. Image 39 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    40. Image 40 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    41. Image 41 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    42. Image 42 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    43. Image 43 of 43 For 9620 Maywood Drive
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $2,400,000

    Address: 9620 Maywood Drive, WINDERMERE, FL 34786

    Description

    Lakefront living on the Butler Chain of Lakes in the heart of Windermere. This rare offering on Lake Down presents 100 feet of direct frontage, expansive water views and a private setting on a quiet cul de sac with no HOA. Set across 1.35 acres, this two story pool home offers approximately 2,865 square feet of living space and captures the essence of Windermeres enduring lakefront lifestyle, where space, privacy, and natural beauty come together in a setting that feels refined and relaxed. From sunrise to sunset, the backdrop is nothing short of extraordinary. Sweeping views stretch across Lake Down, where calm morning waters give way to vibrant evening skies, and a nightly Disney fireworks view adds a subtle sense of wonder to the horizon. The property is thoughtfully oriented to take full advantage of its surroundings, featuring a private beach area, a two story dock and direct access to the Butler Chain, one of Central Floridas sought after and interconnected lake systems, known for its recreational appeal and timeless value. Inside, the home offers a layout designed for everyday living and effortless entertaining. Spacious living and family rooms are complemented by an open kitchen appointed with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, creating a central gathering space that flows naturally to the outdoors. A dedicated office or den provides flexibility for work or quiet retreat, while an upstairs loft captures elevated, panoramic views of Lake Down, an ideal setting for a secondary lounge, media space or creative studio. The outdoor experience is equally compelling. A resort style pool anchors the backyard, accompanied by a screened porch and expansive lawn that extends toward the waters edge. The setting invites relaxed afternoons and large scale gatherings, with ample room to further enhance or personalize the landscape. A greenhouse and additional storage add charm and functionality, supporting a variety of lifestyle needs. A second story balcony offers yet another vantage point, where elevated lake views and evening fireworks create a memorable daily backdrop. Whether enjoying a quiet morning coffee or winding down at sunset, this space reinforces the homes seamless connection to its environment. Positioned in a peaceful and private location, yet just moments from renowned restaurants, shopping and everyday conveniences, the property offers a rare balance of seclusion and accessibility. Its location on one of the desirable stretches of Lake Down further underscores its long term appeal. This is a compelling opportunity to enjoy the home as it exists today or to reimagine the site as an exceptional custom waterfront estate. In a setting defined by natural beauty, established luxury and enduring demand, properties of this caliber and positioning are increasingly rare.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: O6399315 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 9620 Maywood Drive
    • Viewed: 12
    • Price: $2,400,000
    • Price sqft: $603
    • Waterfront: Yes
    • Wateraccess: Yes
    • Waterfront Type: Lake Front
    • Year Built: 1979
    • Bldg sqft: 3978
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Total Baths: 3
    • Full Baths: 3
    • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
    • Days On Market: 24
    • Acreage: 1.35 acres
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: Balcony, French Doors, Outdoor Shower, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
    • Fencing: Other, Wood
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Living Area: 2865.00
    • Other Structures: Greenhouse, Shed(s)
    • Roof: Concrete
    Land Information
    • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, In County, Level, Street Dead-End, Paved
    School Information
    • High School: Olympia High
    • Middle School: Gotha Middle
    • School Elementary: Thornebrooke Elem
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 2.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    • Parking Features: Garage Faces Side, Oversized
    Eco-Communities
    • Pool Features: Auto Cleaner
    • Water Source: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Public
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 0.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central
    • Pets Allowed: Yes
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Country: US
    • Furnished: Unfurnished
    • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
    • Legal Description: LAKE DOWN SHORES T/145 LOT 20 (LESS E 1.75 FT) BLK A
    • Levels: Two
    • Area Major: 34786 - Windermere
    • Occupant Type: Owner
    • Parcel Number: 04-23-28-4404-01-200
    • Style: Florida
    • View: Pool, Water
    • Views: 12
    • Zoning Code: R-CE
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 9648 Weatherstone Court, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
    $2,500,000.00 ($365.07 / sqft )

    9648 Weatherstone Court Virtual Tour More Like This

    Set within the private gates of Weatherstone on Lake Olivia, this stunning lakefront residence offers a rare opportunity to enjoy refined living along the peaceful shoreline of Lake Olivia in Winderme

    1. Bedrooms: 6
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 6848 sqft
    4. Approx. 4.47 acres
    1. MLSID: O6400680
    2. Provided by THE AGENCY FL
    3. Contact Andy Neal
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 81 Oakdale Street, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
    $2,300,000.00 ($411.89 / sqft )

    81 Oakdale Street Virtual Tour More Like This

    Gorgeous canal front home with direct access to the Butler Chain of Lakes and just four blocks from the heart of downtown Windermere, this 2024 luxury remodel offers the perfect blend of modern living

    1. Bedrooms: 5
    2. Baths: 5
    3. Approx. 5584 sqft
    1. MLSID: S5138567
    2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER RESIDENTIAL RE
    3. Contact David Warzycha
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 9648 Weatherstone, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
    $2,675,000.00 ($390.63 / sqft )

    9648 Weatherstone Virtual Tour More Like This

    Welcome to this exceptional lakefront estate in the exclusive gated community of Weatherstone, ideally situated on the serene shores of Lake Olivia in Windermere, Florida. This beautifully appointed r

    1. Bedrooms: 6
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 6848 sqft
    4. Approx. 4.47 acres
    1. MLSID: G5096890
    2. Provided by ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
    3. Contact Olga Jakubowski
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3103 Seigneury Drive, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
    $2,700,000.00 ($391.30 / sqft )

    3103 Seigneury Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    Stunning 8BR/5BA Renovated Estate in Exclusive Windermere Community Beautifully updated 7 bedroom, 5 bathroom home located in one of Windermeres most exclusive neighborhoods, known for its quiet sett

    1. Bedrooms: 8
    2. Baths: 6
    3. Approx. 6900 sqft
    4. Approx. 1.04 acres
    1. MLSID: O6364283
    2. Provided by NEW SOLUTIONS REALTY INC
    3. Contact Arletis Delarm
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 436 7th Avenue, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
    $2,175,000.00 ($427.48 / sqft )

    436 7th Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

    Seller is Motivated and open to negotiate! Luxury new construction lakefront home in Windermere, newly completed. Situated on Lake Bessie, this modern custom residence delivers architectural elegance,

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 5
    3. Approx. 5088 sqft
    1. MLSID: O6350454
    2. Provided by TALENT REALTY SOLUTIONS
    3. Contact Deniley Valdes
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 6219 Tiroco Way, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
    $2,600,000.00 ($399.39 / sqft )

    6219 Tiroco Way Green Listing More Like This

    Welcome to luxury living in the guarded, gated community of Waterstone in Windermere, Florida. This exceptional residence at 6219 Tiroco Way blends elegance, comfort, and modern efficiency, featuring

    1. Bedrooms: 7
    2. Baths: 6
    3. Approx. 6510 sqft
    1. MLSID: O6387454
    2. Provided by MAXLIFE REALTY LLC
    3. Contact Ryan Solberg
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 606 6th Avenue, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
    $2,350,000.00 ($416.89 / sqft )

    606 6th Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

    Experience elevated lakefront living in this one of a kind estate, offering breathtaking views of Lake Bessie and unforgettable Florida sunsets. A private gated entry welcomes you to this exceptional

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 5
    3. Approx. 5637 sqft
    4. Approx. 1.73 acres
    1. MLSID: O6390327
    2. Provided by ELITE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE LLC
    3. Contact Maria Sarmiento Webel
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1316 Estancia Woods Loop, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
    $2,380,000.00 ($121.68 / sqft )

    1316 Estancia Woods Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

    Elegant and spacious home in the highly sought after Estancia at Windermere community, offering the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and prime Central Florida living. This home is being offered fully

    1. Bedrooms: 5
    2. Baths: 7
    3. Approx. 19559 sqft
    1. MLSID: S5146178
    2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
    3. Contact Catalina Gomez
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 5067 Sawyer Cove Way, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
    $2,299,000.00 ($478.56 / sqft )

    5067 Sawyer Cove Way Virtual Tour More Like This

    This custom estate in the exclusive, 20 home gated enclave of sawyer sound is an extraordinary property curated under the meticulous supervision of an accomplished interior designer. Located directly

    1. Bedrooms: 5
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 4804 sqft
    1. MLSID: O6391750
    2. Provided by REVEL REALTY LLC
    3. Contact Denise Crabbe
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 11545 Brickyard Pond Lane, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
    $2,200,000.00 ($341.24 / sqft )

    11545 Brickyard Pond Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

    Luxury Lakefront Estate Windermere, FL Discover a truly extraordinary lakefront residence located at one of Windermere's most prestigious addresses. Situated on a sprawling 0.75 acre lot, this pro

    1. Bedrooms: 8
    2. Baths: 9
    3. Approx. 6447 sqft
    1. MLSID: O6378961
    2. Provided by WRA BUSINESS & REAL ESTATE
    3. Contact Jennifer Olmeda
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap