Active
    Property Photos
    5903 Gulf Drive
    1. Image 1 For 5903 Gulf Drive
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $1,799,500

    Address: 5903 Gulf Drive, Panama City Beach, FL 32408

    Description

    Gulf Front | Rare Deeded Land to the Water's Edge | No HOA! Welcome to The Palapa House, a Gulf front residence positioned directly on the sugar white sands of the Gulf of America, with deeded ownership extending to the water's edge. Fewer than 7% of Gulf front parcels in Panama City Beach offer this level of private beachfront ownership, making opportunities like this exceptionally rare. Originally designed by the architects of Regency Towers, the home is positioned farther onto the beach than neighboring properties, ensuring unobstructed panoramic Gulf views to the east and west. Step from your back door onto your private stretch of beach or relax beneath the city approved private Palapa, made possible by the extended property lines reaching the water's edge. The palapa's thatched roof was replaced in Fall 2025. The upstairs Gulf front balcony is accessed from the main family room and offers sweeping sunrise & sunset views. On the lower level, a beachside deck is accessible from the second bedroom and opens directly to the sand. A private boardwalk extends from the front porch to the beach, and an exterior shower on the rear boardwalk provides convenient sand removal after leaving the beach. Major improvements include a new GAF roof system with new roof decking and fascia board, backed by a 15 year wind and material warranty installed in July 2025. A new Siemens 200 amp circuit breaker panel with corrosion resistant copper wiring was installed in 2025. The exterior was upgraded with Tyvek vapor barrier, Hardie plank siding and trim, and fully painted with Sherwin Williams exterior paint. All decks were stained with Super Deck marine stain and all windows were freshly caulked. The home passed a professional 4 point and wind inspection in 2025, resulting in a 17% reduction in homeowners insurance premium. The interior and exterior have been freshly painted and luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout the home. Additional upgrades include new ceiling fans, updated bathroom light fixtures, new smart TVs with upgraded WiFi, new locks and security features, new kitchen accessories, and solar film installed on all windows to improve energy efficiency during extreme weather conditions. The living room features a 3 D glass electric fireplace with optional heat and color changing flame. New lighting and updated family room, dining room, and bedroom furniture and accessories enhance the home's coastal design. The kitchen and baths were previously remodeled, and the home is offered beautifully furnished. Appliances include electric range, microwave, dishwasher, refrigerator, washer and dryer. This three bedroom home comfortably sleeps 11, including Twin XL bunks, a newer queen mattress in the downstairs bunk room, and a queen sleeper sofa. The primary bedroom is located on the second floor for privacy and separation. Exterior features include mature palm trees, an 8x40 privacy fence, covered porch areas, private driveway parking, and two beach decks with custom cable rails. High end Sunbrella outdoor furniture was added in April 2021. The property consistently rents more than 200 days per year with documented rental income available upon request. Daily and weekly rental structure is already in place. Flood insurance remains favorable due to grandfathered mapping status. Located near St. Andrew State Park, Shell Island, marinas, waterfront dining, and public boat access, this is Gulf front ownership at its rarest. Private, deeded, income producing, and architecturally positioned for unobstructed views. This is not simply a beach house. It is a generational Gulf front asset.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: 786283 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 5903 Gulf Drive
    • Viewed: 40
    • Price: $1,799,500
    • Price sqft: $1,389
    • Waterfront: Yes
    • Wateraccess: Yes
    • Waterfront Type: Gulf,ShorelineSand
    • Year Built: 1982
    • Bldg sqft: 1296
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Total Baths: 2
    • Full Baths: 2
    • Days On Market: 67
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: CoveredPatio, OutdoorShower
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Flooring: LuxuryVinylPlank
    • Living Area: 0.00
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 0.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 0.00
    • Cooling: CentralAir, CeilingFans, Ductless
    • Heating: Central, Ductless, Electric, Fireplaces
    • Sewer: PublicSewer
    • Utilities: CableConnected, HighSpeedInternetAvailable
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Pet Deposit: 0.00
    • Security Deposit: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    • Trash Expense: 0.00
    Other Features
    • Appliances: ElectricRange, ElectricWaterHeater
    • Legal Description: 8-4S-15W -17.1- BEG 374.25' SWLY OF NW COR LOT 11 BLK 13 GULF LAGOON BEACH TH NWLY 14' SWLY 246' TO GULF SELY TO PT NELY 246' TO POB AKA PT LOT 77 BLK 13 SACH'S UNREC TOG/W EAS ORB 4487 P 1769
    • Levels: Two
    • Area Major: 03 - Bay County - Beach
    • Occupant Type: Tenant
    • Parcel Number: 30571-010-000
    • Style: Coastal
    • The Range: 0.00
    • View: Gulf
    • Views: 40
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 4109 Choctaw Street, Panama City, FL 32408
    $1,795,000.00 ($825.67 / sqft )

    4109 Choctaw Street More Like This

    HEATED POOL STEPS TO BEACH Last years rental income in the high $90 and this year is on its way to over $100K Ideal as a beach rental or second home, this stunning property offers the perfect bl

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 2174 sqft
    1. MLSID: 787149
    2. Provided by Blue Swell Realty
    3. Provided through
    4. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 5914 Sunset Avenue, Panama City, FL 32408
    $1,850,000.00 ($601.04 / sqft )

    5914 Sunset Avenue More Like This

    The Crown Jewel of the East End | New Construction Luxury Estate with Private Elevator Welcome to 5914 Sunset Avenue, a brand new architectural masterpiece where coastal elegance meets unmatched tr

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 3078 sqft
    1. MLSID: 784223
    2. Provided by Christies International Real Estate Emerald Coast
    3. Provided through
    4. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 5012 Gulf Drive 1-4, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
    $1,750,000.00 ($500.00 / sqft )

    5012 Gulf Drive 1-4 More Like This

    60 feet from beach access | rare quad plex package with huge vacation rental income potential! Located approximately 60 feet from a wide paved public beach access, this extremely rare four unit beachs

    1. Bedrooms: 10
    2. Baths: 8
    3. Approx. 3500 sqft
    1. MLSID: 783708
    2. Provided by LPT Realty LLC
    3. Provided through
    4. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7852 Grand Lagoon Way, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
    $1,650,000.00 ($632.67 / sqft )

    7852 Grand Lagoon Way More Like This

    LAGOON LIVING now UNDER CONSTRUCTION. Home will have dock and boat slip (refer to site map rendering). The new homesites in the gated Grand Lagoon Pointe will offer waterfront and interior sites. Wate

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2608 sqft
    1. MLSID: 787360
    2. Provided by CENTURY 21 Commander Realty
    3. Provided through
    4. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 8127 Lagoon Drive, Panama City, FL 32408
    $2,000,000.00 ($591.02 / sqft )

    8127 Lagoon Drive More Like This

    A rare and luxurious waterfront offering, this stunning lagoon front residence sits on just under 1 acre, delivering privacy, breathtaking views, and an elevated coastal lifestyle. Encompassing 3,384

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 3384 sqft
    1. MLSID: 783869
    2. Provided by Rosemary Beach Realty, LLC
    3. Provided through
    4. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 5620 Lagoon Drive, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
    $1,675,000.00 ($619.00 / sqft )

    5620 Lagoon Drive More Like This

    The Nicest Home in Bay County! This completely remodeled, fully furnished, move in ready Grand Lagoon home offers the ultimate waterfront lifestyle. It features all new flooring, paint, and a new beam

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 2706 sqft
    1. MLSID: 782317
    2. Provided by Coastal Heritage Real Estate LLC
    3. Provided through
    4. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 8597 Lagoon Drive, Panama City Beach, FL 32408
    $1,799,000.00 ($642.50 / sqft )

    8597 Lagoon Drive More Like This

    Experience the ultimate boater's lifestyle on Grand Lagoon in Panama City Beach, where this beautifully furnished 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath waterfront home offers deep water access and a private dock with l

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 2800 sqft
    1. MLSID: 776435
    3. Provided through
    4. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7860 Grand Lagoon Way, Panama City, FL 32408
    $1,650,000.00 ($572.12 / sqft )

    7860 Grand Lagoon Way More Like This

    LAGOON LIVING now UNDER CONSTRUCTION. Home will have boat slip on community dock. The new homesites in the gated Grand Lagoon Pointe will offer waterfront and interior sites. Less than one mile to Ric

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 2884 sqft
    1. MLSID: 783393
    2. Provided by CENTURY 21 Commander Realty
    3. Provided through
    4. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 6716 Gulf Drive, Panama City, FL 32408
    $1,650,000.00 ($597.83 / sqft )

    6716 Gulf Drive More Like This

    Prime Gulf View Coastal Retreat Perfect vacation rental, second home, or permanent residence, directly across from private Beach Access #13 in an exclusive neighborhood blending year round residents,

    1. Bedrooms: 6
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 2760 sqft
    1. MLSID: 786026
    2. Provided by Coastal Real Estate Group, Inc
    3. Provided through
    4. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4116 Ocean Street, Panama City, FL 32408
    $1,850,000.00 ($680.90 / sqft )

    4116 Ocean Street More Like This

    ***2025 RENTAL INCOME: $175,000 ***2026 BOOKINGS AT $172,000 YTD AND ON TRACK FOR $185,000 This beach house has it ALL! Sleeping up to 24 people across 6 bedrooms and 2 sleeper sofas, this is the

    1. Bedrooms: 6
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 2717 sqft
    1. MLSID: 782564
    2. Provided by EXP Realty LLC
    3. Provided through
    4. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap