Active
    Property Photos
    708 42nd Street
    1. Image 1 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    2. Image 2 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    3. Image 3 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    4. Image 4 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    5. Image 5 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    6. Image 6 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    7. Image 7 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    8. Image 8 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    9. Image 9 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    10. Image 10 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    11. Image 11 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    12. Image 12 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    13. Image 13 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    14. Image 14 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    15. Image 15 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    16. Image 16 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    17. Image 17 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    18. Image 18 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    19. Image 19 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    20. Image 20 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    21. Image 21 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    22. Image 22 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    23. Image 23 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    24. Image 24 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    25. Image 25 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    26. Image 26 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    27. Image 27 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    28. Image 28 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    29. Image 29 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    30. Image 30 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    31. Image 31 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    32. Image 32 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    33. Image 33 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    34. Image 34 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    35. Image 35 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    36. Image 36 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    37. Image 37 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    38. Image 38 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    39. Image 39 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    40. Image 40 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    41. Image 41 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    42. Image 42 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    43. Image 43 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    44. Image 44 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    45. Image 45 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    46. Image 46 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    47. Image 47 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    48. Image 48 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    49. Image 49 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    50. Image 50 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    51. Image 51 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    52. Image 52 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    53. Image 53 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    54. Image 54 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    55. Image 55 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    56. Image 56 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    57. Image 57 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    58. Image 58 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    59. Image 59 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    60. Image 60 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    61. Image 61 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    62. Image 62 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    63. Image 63 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    64. Image 64 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    65. Image 65 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    66. Image 66 of 66 For 708 42nd Street
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $675,000

    Address: 708 42nd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234

    Description

    Come see this charming and peaceful Old Florida gem with detached cottage ideally situated in the desirable Indian Beach/Sapphire Shores neighborhood located west of the trail. Here is a rare opportunity to own two meticulously maintained homes within the city limits in Indian Beach/Sapphire Shores, a community rich with art, culture, and history. Picture tree lined streets, character filled homes, and being just moments from the shimmering Sarasota Bay. You are in for a treat as you enter the main home through a central air conditioned enclosed front porch into a home with all of its original, timeless character including glass doorknobs, lovely baseboards and trim, vintage light fixtures, painted heart of pine floors, and functional double hung windows. This original 1930s home (732 sf) features two bedrooms (freestanding wardrobes), one bath, and a spacious combination dining/living area. An additional wonderful highlight is the central air conditioned detached guest cottage (478 sf) with kitchen, living area, one bathroom and bedroom alcove along with a screened porch and patio, and attached one car garage. This cottage is ideal for multi generational living or Airbnb or full time lease opportunities. All furnishings and fixtures convey: the front unit is partially furnished; the back unit is turn key furnished. The property includes a very nice new 12x16 Tuff Shed ideal for an artists studio, workshop, or just additional storage. Set on a lush 12,000+ square foot lot, the property is spacious with plenty of room for parking, entertainment and other possibilities. You are sure to enjoy the established vegetable and flower gardens. Adding to the charm, you may catch sight of the neighborhood's colorful wild peacocks who love to display their feathers. Excellent location just minutes from the Ringling Museum, SRQ Airport, and downtown Sarasota as well as close proximity to Lido Key Beach, St. Armands Circle, and Siesta Key. Two high end homes are currently under construction on the block. This sweet property is waiting to fit your needs whether as live in residences, a rental investment, multi generational living, or any combination thereof. This peaceful neighborhood in "Turks Cap" (sometimes referred to as the Museum District) has a rural feel with narrow, tree lined streets and roaming peacocks. This is a no through street with no traffic. If you want quiet and relaxed, you have found the neighborhood.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: A4688855 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 708 42nd Street
    • Viewed: 5
    • Price: $675,000
    • Price sqft: $441
    • Waterfront: No
    • Year Built: 1936
    • Bldg sqft: 1532
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Total Baths: 2
    • Full Baths: 2
    • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
    • Days On Market: 36
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Mailbox
    • Fencing: Wood
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Living Area: 1210.00
    • Other Structures: Guest House, Shed(s)
    • Roof: Metal
    Land Information
    • Lot Features: City Limits, Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Street Dead-End, Paved
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 1.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    • Parking Features: Driveway, Guest
    Eco-Communities
    • Water Source: Public
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 0.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    • Country: US
    • Furnished: Partially
    • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Window Treatments
    • Legal Description: COM AT INTRS OF E LINE OF TURKS CAP PL & N LINE OF 41ST ST TH N ALG E LINE OF TURKS CAP PL 84 FT TH S-89-53-33-E 55.6 FT FOR POB TH CONT S-89-53-33-E 75.53 FT TH N 142.08 FT TH N-89-53-33-W 76.88 FT
    • Levels: One
    • Area Major: 34234 - Sarasota
    • Occupant Type: Vacant
    • Parcel Number: 2004110050
    • Style: Bungalow, Cottage
    • Zoning Code: RSF3
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 528 45th Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $625,000.00 ($349.36 / sqft )

    528 45th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

    O la la! Shangri La! Fall in love at first sight! Nestled under leafy green trees, this enchanting charmer comes with a free standing studio complete with kitchenette, full bathroom, separate entrance

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 1789 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4648996
    2. Provided by ROSEBAY INTERNATIONAL REALTY, INC
    3. Contact Autumn Beckett
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4510 Brazilnut Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $799,999.00 ($231.35 / sqft )

    4510 Brazilnut Avenue More Like This

    Rarely Available! This spacious and beautifully maintained property offers a unique blend of comfort, versatility, and opportunity, all situated on a fully fenced 1.46 acre lot with no deed restrictio

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3458 sqft
    4. Approx. 1.47 acres
    1. MLSID: A4661255
    2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
    3. Contact Lee Brewer
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 705 Anegada Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $699,990.00 ($229.36 / sqft )

    705 Anegada Lane New Construction More Like This

    New. Luxurious. Centrally Located. *** 15,000$ Flex Cash Incentive Rate Buy Down/ Closing Costs ***This brand new luxury Waters Edge model from Privada Homes located in the amenity rich community of

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3052 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4681357
    2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
    3. Contact Drew Russell
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4925 Remington Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $649,000.00 ($363.59 / sqft )

    4925 Remington Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    PRICE REDUCED!!!! Welcome to 9425 Remington Drive where privacy, freedom, and prime Sarasota living converge in one exceptional offering. Within walking distance of a stunning Sapphire Shore Park, wh

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 1785 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4682036
    2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
    3. Contact Mariele Hoffman
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 5201 Stevens Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $615,000.00 ($226.52 / sqft )

    5201 Stevens Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    ENJOY THE BEST OF FLORIDA LIVING in this beautifully maintained mid century modern home. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 1/2 bathrooms, an extended 1 car garage and over 2000 square feet of thoughtfully desig

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2715 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4681358
    2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
    3. Contact Angela Adams
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap