Active
    Property Photos
    214 Gaines Avenue
    1. Image 1 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    2. Image 2 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    3. Image 3 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    4. Image 4 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    5. Image 5 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    6. Image 6 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    7. Image 7 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    8. Image 8 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    9. Image 9 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    10. Image 10 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    11. Image 11 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    12. Image 12 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    13. Image 13 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    14. Image 14 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    15. Image 15 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    16. Image 16 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    17. Image 17 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    18. Image 18 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    19. Image 19 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    20. Image 20 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    21. Image 21 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    22. Image 22 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    23. Image 23 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    24. Image 24 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    25. Image 25 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    26. Image 26 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    27. Image 27 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    28. Image 28 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    29. Image 29 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    30. Image 30 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    31. Image 31 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    32. Image 32 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    33. Image 33 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    34. Image 34 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    35. Image 35 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    36. Image 36 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    37. Image 37 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    38. Image 38 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    39. Image 39 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    40. Image 40 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    41. Image 41 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    42. Image 42 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    43. Image 43 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    44. Image 44 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    45. Image 45 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    46. Image 46 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    47. Image 47 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    48. Image 48 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    49. Image 49 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    50. Image 50 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    51. Image 51 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    52. Image 52 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    53. Image 53 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    54. Image 54 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    55. Image 55 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    56. Image 56 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    57. Image 57 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    58. Image 58 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    59. Image 59 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    60. Image 60 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    61. Image 61 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    62. Image 62 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    63. Image 63 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    64. Image 64 of 64 For 214 Gaines Avenue
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $680,000

    Address: 214 Gaines Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34243

    Description

    Experience the best of Sarasota living in this beautifully updated single story ranch home with pool, nestled in sought after Whitfield Estatesa Manatee County gem with a Sarasota address. Situated near Sarasota Bay, this home sits among multi million dollar residences and offers the perfect blend of comfort, charm, and opportunity. This 3 bedroom, 3 bath home welcomes you with bright, open living spaces filled with natural light. The primary bedroom and 2nd bedroom both feature walk in closets and ensuite baths. The open concept floorplan connects the living, dining, and kitchen areasideal for entertaining or relaxing by the cozy fireplace. A stylish kitchen bar provides extra seating and a central gathering spot. Step outside to your private Florida oasis: a heated pool with screened enclosure, surrounded by lush landscaping on a spacious 1/3 acre lot. Enjoy morning coffee on the front patio with peek a boo views of Sarasota Bay, or take an evening stroll to the bay and watch the sunset. Whether youre searching for a full time residence, seasonal retreat, or short term rental investment, this property offers endless possibilities in one of Sarasotas most desirable neighborhoods. This property is built of concrete block construction, has impact windows, and sits in the desirable X flood zone (flood insurance is not required). Roof is membrane material (2017). AC (2023). For an optional annual HOA fee of just $35, homeowners in Whitfield Estates may obtain a culinary membership at Sara Bay Country Club, granting full access to the clubhouse for dining and social events (golf privileges not included; membership subject to club approval). You and your guests will have plenty of entertainment and convenience options within a short drive including Sarasota Bay, IMG Academy, SRQ Airport, University Towne Center Mall, downtown Sarasota, St. Armands Circle, Lido Key and gulf beaches.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: A4688411 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 214 Gaines Avenue
    • Viewed: 43
    • Price: $680,000
    • Price sqft: $285
    • Waterfront: No
    • Year Built: 1955
    • Bldg sqft: 2390
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Total Baths: 3
    • Full Baths: 3
    • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
    • Days On Market: 34
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Living Area: 1992.00
    • Roof: Membrane
    Property Information
    • Property Condition: Completed
    Land Information
    • Lot Features: In County
    School Information
    • High School: Bayshore High
    • Middle School: Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet
    • School Elementary: Florine J. Abel Elementary
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 1.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    Eco-Communities
    • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
    • Water Source: Public
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 0.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central, Electric
    • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Country: US
    • Furnished: Negotiable
    • Interior Features: High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Legal Description: ELY 35 FT OF LOTS 1 & 2, LOT 24 BLK 8; SUBJECT TO PERPETUAL AVIGATION AGREEMENT (1923/3727) WHITFIELD ESTATES PI#66797.0000/2
    • Levels: One
    • Area Major: 34243 - Sarasota
    • Occupant Type: Owner
    • Parcel Number: 6679700002
    • Possession: Close Of Escrow
    • Views: 43
    • Zoning Code: RSF3/WR/
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 538 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $789,000.00 ($229.63 / sqft )

    538 Magellan Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    Welcome to "Serenity on 7" Where Coastal Charm Meets Everyday Relaxation. Discover the perfect blend of casual elegance, coastal living, and lasting quality in this completely remodeled retreat, l

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3436 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4656417
    2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
    3. Contact Robert Halbman
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3652 Oak Grove Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $739,000.00 ($202.74 / sqft )

    3652 Oak Grove Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    Prime location Expansive lot No HOA This spacious 5 bedroom, 3 bath deep pool home has exceptional value in a highly desirable location. Situated on over an acre of land on a peaceful, dead end str

    1. Bedrooms: 5
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3645 sqft
    4. Approx. 1.11 acres
    1. MLSID: O6357781
    2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
    3. Contact Steven Koleno
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 6659 38th Lane E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $695,000.00 ($155.93 / sqft )

    6659 38th Lane E Virtual Tour More Like This

    Motivated sellers have reduced the price for a quick sale! This stunning five bedroom and four bath pool home is architecturally pleasing inside and out, meticulously cared for by the owners, and perf

    1. Bedrooms: 5
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 4457 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4678540
    2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
    3. Contact Martha Warren
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 844 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $673,000.00 ($191.25 / sqft )

    844 Magellan Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    The neighborhood you live in is as important to your lifestyle as the home you select. Whitfield Estates is reminiscent of days gone by. Over 100 years old, it feels like a true neighborhood, with dog

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 3519 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4682852
    2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
    3. Contact Marnie Matarese
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7215 Coachlight Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $739,000.00 ($206.19 / sqft )

    7215 Coachlight Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    In the welcoming enclave of Arbor Lakes Estates at Mote Ranch, this custom designed residence offers an expansive 2,800 square foot sanctuary that masterfully balances architectural detail with unpara

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3584 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4683403
    2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
    3. Contact Riley Spangler
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 836 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $635,000.00 ($211.10 / sqft )

    836 Magellan Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    Enjoy exceptional golf course living overlooking the 15th hole at Sara Bay Country Club, designed in the 1920s by renowned golf course architect Donald Ross. Ideally positioned on a premium 18,750 sq.

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3008 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4683886
    2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
    3. Contact Marci McFarland
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7219 Coachlight Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $745,000.00 ($194.06 / sqft )

    7219 Coachlight Street More Like This

    Located in the sought after Arbor Lakes Estates at Mote Ranch, this inviting 4BR/3BA home blends comfort, style, and effortless Florida living. Inside, soaring ceilings and abundant natural light crea

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3839 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8497612
    2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
    3. Contact Selina Fioretti
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 8096 Glenbrooke Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $624,900.00 ($251.27 / sqft )

    8096 Glenbrooke Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

    A rare two in one opportunity, this fully renovated Sarasota home offers two distinct living spaces under one roof, well suited for extended family living, private guest or in law quarters, long term

    1. Bedrooms: 5
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2487 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4690084
    2. Provided by INNOVATE REAL ESTATE
    3. Contact George Dustman, III
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2070 59th Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $659,000.00 ($250.86 / sqft )

    2070 59th Street More Like This

    Tucked away on 2.15 private acres in the heart of DeSoto Acres, this rare 3 bedroom, 3 bath property captures the essence of Country Estates in the Heart of Town. Spanning more than 850 acres of 2+ ac

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2627 sqft
    4. Approx. 2.15 acres
    1. MLSID: A4691713
    2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
    3. Contact Heather Gehan
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7324 Phillips Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $669,999.00 ($220.11 / sqft )

    7324 Phillips Street Virtual Tour More Like This

    Come live where everyone goes on vacation! This is a beautiful breathtaking 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathroom, Sarasota pool home in Whitfield Estates. Some of the features include private screened pool and la

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3044 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4663038
    2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER
    3. Contact Ahmad Alnabout
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap