Active
    Property Photos
    530 Magellan Drive
    1. Image 1 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    2. Image 2 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    3. Image 3 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    4. Image 4 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    5. Image 5 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    6. Image 6 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    7. Image 7 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    8. Image 8 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    9. Image 9 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    10. Image 10 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    11. Image 11 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    12. Image 12 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    13. Image 13 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    14. Image 14 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    15. Image 15 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    16. Image 16 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    17. Image 17 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    18. Image 18 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    19. Image 19 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    20. Image 20 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    21. Image 21 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    22. Image 22 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    23. Image 23 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    24. Image 24 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    25. Image 25 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    26. Image 26 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    27. Image 27 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    28. Image 28 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    29. Image 29 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    30. Image 30 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    31. Image 31 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    32. Image 32 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    33. Image 33 of 33 For 530 Magellan Drive
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $625,000

    Address: 530 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243

    Description

    Experience the pinnacle of Floridas mid century charm in this impeccably maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence with a side entry garage, perfectly situated on a premier golf course lot. Lowest price on the 7th tee! This home has a private, resort style oasis feel featuring a newly remodeled heated pool and spa, complete with modern Wi Fi automation, outside security cameras & lighting, and a freshly re screened cageall framed by the lush, manicured fairways of the historic Sara Bay Country Club. Inside, the home shines with 2022 upgrades, including Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring and a comprehensive Trane HVAC system with new ductwork. Whether you are enjoying a morning coffee with panoramic golf course views or hosting an alfresco dinner under the mature palms, this property offers a rare move in ready lifestyle. For the golf enthusiast, an optional private membership to Sara Bay Country Club may provide access to the legendary Donald Ross designed course and exclusive social amenities, allowing you to tailor your country club experience to your own pace. There is no mandatory HOA, but there are some special rules that apply to the neighborhood in the Manatee County Development Code that apply specifically to Whitfield. There is a voluntary Neighborhood Association for an annual fee of $30. The Sara Bay Country Club currently grants neighborhood association members a free culinary membership to the club, which grants limited dining privileges at the clubhouse. Schedule your showing today!
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: A4692098 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 530 Magellan Drive
    • Viewed: 1
    • Price: $625,000
    • Price sqft: $241
    • Waterfront: No
    • Year Built: 1972
    • Bldg sqft: 2596
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Total Baths: 2
    • Full Baths: 2
    • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: French Doors, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Living Area: 1720.00
    • Roof: Shingle
    Land Information
    • Lot Features: Landscaped, Near Golf Course
    School Information
    • High School: Southeast High
    • Middle School: Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet
    • School Elementary: Florine J. Abel Elementary
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 2.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    Eco-Communities
    • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Screen Enclosure
    • Water Source: Public
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 0.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Electric
    • Pets Allowed: Yes
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
    Amenities
    • Association Amenities: Optional Additional Fees
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
    • Country: US
    • Furnished: Unfurnished
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Legal Description: LOT 45 BLK 75 REPLAT COUNTRY CLUB ADD TO WHITFIELD ESTATES PI#65915.0000/1
    • Levels: One
    • Area Major: 34243 - Sarasota
    • Occupant Type: Owner
    • Parcel Number: 6591500001
    • View: Golf Course, Pool, Trees/Woods
    • Zoning Code: RSF3/WR
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 3652 Oak Grove Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $739,000.00 ($202.74 / sqft )

    3652 Oak Grove Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    Prime location Expansive lot No HOA This spacious 5 bedroom, 3 bath deep pool home has exceptional value in a highly desirable location. Situated on over an acre of land on a peaceful, dead end str

    1. Bedrooms: 5
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3645 sqft
    4. Approx. 1.11 acres
    1. MLSID: O6357781
    2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
    3. Contact Steven Koleno
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 844 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $673,000.00 ($191.25 / sqft )

    844 Magellan Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    The neighborhood you live in is as important to your lifestyle as the home you select. Whitfield Estates is reminiscent of days gone by. Over 100 years old, it feels like a true neighborhood, with dog

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 3519 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4682852
    2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
    3. Contact Marnie Matarese
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7207 39th Lane E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $574,990.00 ($186.99 / sqft )

    7207 39th Lane E Virtual Tour More Like This

    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Nicely updated, open plan pool home located in the beautiful, deed restricted neighborhood of "The Trails". This home features real hardwood & ceramic t

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3075 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4684258
    2. Provided by PILEGGI REALTY GROUP LLC
    3. Contact Stephen Pileggi
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7215 Coachlight Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $739,000.00 ($206.19 / sqft )

    7215 Coachlight Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    In the welcoming enclave of Arbor Lakes Estates at Mote Ranch, this custom designed residence offers an expansive 2,800 square foot sanctuary that masterfully balances architectural detail with unpara

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3584 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4683403
    2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
    3. Contact Riley Spangler
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 836 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $635,000.00 ($211.10 / sqft )

    836 Magellan Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    Enjoy exceptional golf course living overlooking the 15th hole at Sara Bay Country Club, designed in the 1920s by renowned golf course architect Donald Ross. Ideally positioned on a premium 18,750 sq.

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3008 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4683886
    2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
    3. Contact Marci McFarland
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7219 Coachlight Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $745,000.00 ($194.06 / sqft )

    7219 Coachlight Street More Like This

    Located in the sought after Arbor Lakes Estates at Mote Ranch, this inviting 4BR/3BA home blends comfort, style, and effortless Florida living. Inside, soaring ceilings and abundant natural light crea

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3839 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8497612
    2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
    3. Contact Selina Fioretti
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 6636 35th Court E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $569,000.00 ($178.88 / sqft )

    6636 35th Court E Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    (One or More Photos Have Been Virtually Staged) SIGNIFICANT price improvement seller has moved out of State. Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Sarasota! Nestled in the highly desirable Fiddle

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3181 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4654699
    2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
    3. Contact Alexis Ainslie Brown
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7303 Manatee Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $565,000.00 ($165.01 / sqft )

    7303 Manatee Street Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

    No flood * no cdd * voluntary $35/year hoa provides fine dining access at sara bay country club. Aviation enthusiasts take note! This bright and spacious 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom + den + bonus room conte

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3424 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4690664
    2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
    3. Contact Amanda Reichert
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2070 59th Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $659,000.00 ($250.86 / sqft )

    2070 59th Street More Like This

    Tucked away on 2.15 private acres in the heart of DeSoto Acres, this rare 3 bedroom, 3 bath property captures the essence of Country Estates in the Heart of Town. Spanning more than 850 acres of 2+ ac

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2627 sqft
    4. Approx. 2.15 acres
    1. MLSID: A4691713
    2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
    3. Contact Heather Gehan
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7324 Phillips Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
    $669,999.00 ($220.11 / sqft )

    7324 Phillips Street Virtual Tour More Like This

    Come live where everyone goes on vacation! This is a beautiful breathtaking 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathroom, Sarasota pool home in Whitfield Estates. Some of the features include private screened pool and la

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3044 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4663038
    2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER
    3. Contact Ahmad Alnabout
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap