Active
    Property Photos
    1100 University Parkway 68
    1. Image 1 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    2. Image 2 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    3. Image 3 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    4. Image 4 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    5. Image 5 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    6. Image 6 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    7. Image 7 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    8. Image 8 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    9. Image 9 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    10. Image 10 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    11. Image 11 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    12. Image 12 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    13. Image 13 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    14. Image 14 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    15. Image 15 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    16. Image 16 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    17. Image 17 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    18. Image 18 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    19. Image 19 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    20. Image 20 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    21. Image 21 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    22. Image 22 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    23. Image 23 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    24. Image 24 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    25. Image 25 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    26. Image 26 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    27. Image 27 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    28. Image 28 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    29. Image 29 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    30. Image 30 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    31. Image 31 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    32. Image 32 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    33. Image 33 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    34. Image 34 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    35. Image 35 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    36. Image 36 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    37. Image 37 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    38. Image 38 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    39. Image 39 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    40. Image 40 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    41. Image 41 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    42. Image 42 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    43. Image 43 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    44. Image 44 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    45. Image 45 of 45 For 1100 University Parkway 68
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $130,000

    Address: 1100 University Parkway 68, SARASOTA, FL 34234

    Description

    Welcome to DeSoto Place a land owned 55+ community in the heart of Sarasota. This beautifully preserved and thoughtfully updated 1958 vintage mobile home offers a rare blend of character, comfort, and convenience. Situated on a large lot with approved plans for a hedge between the home and the road, the setting provides both space and future privacy options. Inside, youll find a warm and welcoming 2 bedroom, 1 bath layout with updated plumbing and flooring, an inside laundry, and a cozy, comfortable feel that makes this home easy to love. The enclosed lanai adds valuable living space, perfect for relaxing or entertaining year round. Outside features are equally impressive, including a carport accommodating up to three vehicles, a shed with electric, and hanging ferns along the carport supported by irrigation, adding charm and curb appeal. The home has been well cared for, maintaining its vintage integrity while offering modern comforts. Located just minutes from Sarasota Bradenton International Airport, shopping, dining, and medical facilities, this home is ideally positioned for both seasonal and full time living. DeSoto Place residents enjoy access to a clubhouse, swimming pool, shuffleboard courts, and an active community atmosphere. A truly special opportunity to own a land owned, vintage gem in a desirable Sarasota locationcomfortable, unique, and full of character.

    Adult Community
    • MLS#: A4680646 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 1100 University Parkway 68
    • Viewed: 29
    • Price: $130,000
    • Price sqft: $157
    • Waterfront: No
    • Year Built: 1958
    • Bldg sqft: 830
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Total Baths: 1
    • Full Baths: 1
    • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
    • Days On Market: 100
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Storage
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Living Area: 750.00
    • Roof: Metal
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 0.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    Eco-Communities
    • Water Source: Public
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 2.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central
    • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
    Amenities
    • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Laundry, Pool, Shuffleboard Court
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Sewer, Water
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 235.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Association Name: Ami Management
    • Association Phone: 941-359-1134
    • Country: US
    • Furnished: Partially
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Thermostat
    • Legal Description: UNIT 68 DESOTO PLACE
    • Levels: One
    • Area Major: 34234 - Sarasota
    • Occupant Type: Owner
    • Parcel Number: 2001012068
    • Unit Number: 68
    • Views: 29
    • Zoning Code: RMF2
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 5162 Boca Raton Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $119,000.00 ($88.34 / sqft )

    5162 Boca Raton Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Move in Ready Home| NO Flood Zone | No lot rent | Financing Available| Enjoy the Sarasota lifestyle in this beautifully remodeled 3 bedroom, 1 bath tur

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 1
    3. Approx. 1347 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4669539
    2. Provided by TOP FLORIDA HOMES
    3. Contact Larissa Smith
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4819 Sea Island Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $119,000.00 ($77.93 / sqft )

    4819 Sea Island Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    This property offers two bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms within 915 square feet of living space if equipped with heating and air conditioning (2021). A third room in the house can be used as a bedroom, de

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1527 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4689720
    2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
    3. Contact Angelo Sammarco
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4981 Pebble Beach Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $120,000.00 ($111.52 / sqft )

    4981 Pebble Beach Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    Welcome to your slice of Florida paradise in a peaceful yet vibrant 55+ community just minutes from downtown Sarasota. This charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath mobile home offers exceptional value with though

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 1
    3. Approx. 1076 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4675730
    2. Provided by WEICHERT REALTORS HALLMARK PRO
    3. Contact Dakotah Grant
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4921 Pebble Beach Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $129,999.00 ($135.42 / sqft )

    4921 Pebble Beach Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    Experience the charm of this quaint two bedroom two bath mobile home located in an active mobile home community. This well maintained property offers comfort and convenience in a welcoming environment

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 960 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4669681
    2. Provided by CITY LUXE REALTY
    3. Contact Lori Forester
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1100 University Parkway 54, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $137,000.00 ($120.81 / sqft )

    1100 University Parkway 54 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    Better Than New Fully Renovated 55+ Home (Now Bigger Too!) Move right into this beautifully renovated single wide that lives like a double wide. Completely updated from the ground up for low maint

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 1
    3. Approx. 1134 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4659676
    2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
    3. Contact Karen Sweat
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 5025 Brae Burn Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $148,900.00 ($85.97 / sqft )

    5025 Brae Burn Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    Location, Location, Location Tri Par Estates, in the pet allowed area & out of the flood zone(code X zone) also no home is behind this property! 2 large bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, large Florida room & s

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1732 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4673755
    2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM
    3. Contact Dean Slabach
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 5229 Bel Air Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
    $149,000.00 ($115.68 / sqft )

    5229 Bel Air Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    This fully furnished residence comprises two bedrooms and two bathrooms across 1,060 square feet. Notable features include spacious bedrooms, built in dining room cabinetry, a recently installed TPO r

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1288 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4667830
    2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
    3. Contact Angelo Sammarco
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap