Active
    Property Photos
    2215 Hibiscus Street
    1. Image 1 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    2. Image 2 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    3. Image 3 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    4. Image 4 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    5. Image 5 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    6. Image 6 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    7. Image 7 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    8. Image 8 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    9. Image 9 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    10. Image 10 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    11. Image 11 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    12. Image 12 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    13. Image 13 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    14. Image 14 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    15. Image 15 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    16. Image 16 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    17. Image 17 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    18. Image 18 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    19. Image 19 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    20. Image 20 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    21. Image 21 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    22. Image 22 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    23. Image 23 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    24. Image 24 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    25. Image 25 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    26. Image 26 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    27. Image 27 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    28. Image 28 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    29. Image 29 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    30. Image 30 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    31. Image 31 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    32. Image 32 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    33. Image 33 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    34. Image 34 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    35. Image 35 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    36. Image 36 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    37. Image 37 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    38. Image 38 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    39. Image 39 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    40. Image 40 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    41. Image 41 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    42. Image 42 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    43. Image 43 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    44. Image 44 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    45. Image 45 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    46. Image 46 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    47. Image 47 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    48. Image 48 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    49. Image 49 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    50. Image 50 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    51. Image 51 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    52. Image 52 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    53. Image 53 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    54. Image 54 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    55. Image 55 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    56. Image 56 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    57. Image 57 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    58. Image 58 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    59. Image 59 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    60. Image 60 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    61. Image 61 of 61 For 2215 Hibiscus Street
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $1,575,000

    Address: 2215 Hibiscus Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239

    Description

    Old Florida charm in the heart of Arlington! Gorgeous and sprawling for it's kind, this 4 bedroom, 3 bath Florida bungalow was once ubiquitous throughout the sought after neighborhood of Arlington, but is now becoming a rare GEM. Curb appeal galore, this home has been truly loved by it's current owners and is evident once you drive up. Located on a cul de sac, enjoy the peace of a truly quiet, low traffic street with friendly neighbors and lovely homes. A breezy front porch adds that Southern charm so fitting for this cottage under the Oaks. Generous in size and fully screened in, it adds a whole other living space for those that love the sound of birds while having their coffee or enjoy the evening breeze after dinner. After entering the double glass doors, the entire home opens up in front of you. Large spacious rooms in a home like this are hard to come by, but are what define this property. One (of 2!) En suite Primary bedrooms has an attached bedroom that can be used as a nursery or home office. A kitchen made for gathering, including a proper dining space, opens to an enormous living room, all with gorgeous views of the pool and backyard. The close proximity to excellent schools, and the incredible restaurants, cafes, and shopping that Southside Village has to offer has made having a golf cart a fun and practical mode of transportation for the current Owners. Massive updates have been completed on this home, including: Entire plumbing system replaced in January 2026. NO CAST IRON! Brand new Impact pocketing sliders now open up the entire back of the home to a STUNNING, pool and spa (2025) along with an incredibly spacious screen enclosure and added room for outdoor kitchen. Entire property has had a recent landscaping overhaul that included a brand new concrete driveway and high end turf laid throughout the yard (no mowing!). Tons of lush and tropical plants have been thoughtfully installed around the home and provide a gorgeous and verdant, but low maintenance, backdrop to this quintessential "Old Florida" bungalow. BRAND NEW Primary Bathroom with soaking tub, walk in closet and Impact sliders. New Flooring throughout (2022), Whole house water filtration system (2024), Roof (2017) with hurricane straps, added insulation, two A/C units (2017) new ductwork, three new water heaters, interior/exterior paint, lighting fixtures, blinds, hardware, and decorative features. The yard is fully enclosed (2016/2023) with beautiful white vinyl fencing. HUGE well constructed Storage Shed (2024) for all the toys. I cannot say enough about this gem of a home, tucked away, in beautiful Arlington Park. If a breezy, charming, unique Florida bungalow is what you're looking for, this is the one.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: A4692327 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 2215 Hibiscus Street
    • Viewed: 13
    • Price: $1,575,000
    • Price sqft: $453
    • Waterfront: No
    • Year Built: 1952
    • Bldg sqft: 3480
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Total Baths: 3
    • Full Baths: 3
    • Days On Market: 7
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: Lighting, Sliding Doors, Storage
    • Fencing: Vinyl
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
    • Living Area: 2757.00
    • Other Structures: Shed(s)
    • Roof: Shingle
    Land Information
    • Lot Features: Street Dead-End
    School Information
    • High School: Sarasota High
    • Middle School: Brookside Middle
    • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 0.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Golf Cart Parking
    Eco-Communities
    • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Outside Bath Access, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
    • Water Source: Public
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 0.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System
    • Country: US
    • Furnished: Unfurnished
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
    • Legal Description: LOT 9 & E 25 FT OF LOT 8 BLK D GREENWICH SUB
    • Levels: One
    • Area Major: 34239 - Sarasota/Pinecraft
    • Occupant Type: Owner
    • Parcel Number: 0056060063
    • Possession: Close Of Escrow
    • Style: Bungalow, Florida
    • Views: 13
    • Zoning Code: RSF3
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 1541 Flower Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
    $1,870,000.00 ($460.36 / sqft )

    1541 Flower Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    This unique home is in the desirable neighborhood of Harbor Acres. World renowned Selby Botanical Gardens is less than a mile from your new home. This mid century jewel was built in 1956 and was origi

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 4062 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4656365
    2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
    3. Contact Kathleen Griffin
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1775 Stapleton Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
    $1,525,000.00 ($400.58 / sqft )

    1775 Stapleton Street Virtual Tour More Like This

    Between North Siesta Key and Oyster Bay, this coastal craftsman contemporary residence offers the leisure of a maintenance free lifestyle in a desirable location. Visit nearby shopping and dining, or

    1. Bedrooms: 5
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 3807 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4670359
    2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
    3. Contact Andrew Tanner
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2590 Floyd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
    $1,675,000.00 ($452.21 / sqft )

    2590 Floyd Street Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

    Brand new luxury home in Arlington Park, located in the highly desirable Rustic Lodge enclave. This 3 bedroom plus den, 3.5 bath residence offers exceptional design, high end finishes, and a private o

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 4
    3. Approx. 3704 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4680138
    2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
    3. Contact Laurie Minear
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2069 Bougainvillea Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
    $1,590,000.00 ($377.49 / sqft )

    2069 Bougainvillea Street More Like This

    Welcome to this fully furnished, newly updated Sarasota property situated on two combined lots totaling nearly half an acre, offering the flexibility and lifestyle potential in one of the areas most p

    1. Bedrooms: 6
    2. Baths: 5
    3. Approx. 4212 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4681866
    2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
    3. Contact Noah Ward
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1751 Floyd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
    $1,495,000.00 ($388.72 / sqft )

    1751 Floyd Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    In the "heart" of the most popular West of Trail neighborhood, step into a rare piece of Sarasota history just a short stroll to Southside Village restaurants and shops, downtown and 2 blocks to Sara

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 5
    3. Approx. 3846 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4682724
    2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
    3. Contact Barbara May
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1730 Wisconsin Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34239
    $1,650,000.00 ($406.70 / sqft )

    1730 Wisconsin Lane Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

    New Build. Seller Offering $40,000 Credit at Close. Located West of the Trail, this spacious modern home offers exceptional value in one of Sarasotas most desirable in city neighborhoods. Built in 202

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 5
    3. Approx. 4057 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4687426
    2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
    3. Contact Keith Kleppinger
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1734 Wisconsin Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34239
    $1,650,000.00 ($406.70 / sqft )

    1734 Wisconsin Lane Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

    New Build. Seller Offering $40,000 Pool Credit at Close. Located West of the Trail, this newly built modern home offers exceptional value in one of Sarasotas most desirable in city neighborhoods. Buil

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 5
    3. Approx. 4057 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4687427
    2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
    3. Contact Keith Kleppinger
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1740 Orange Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34239
    $1,500,000.00 ($384.12 / sqft )

    1740 Orange Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Discover the ultimate Sarasota lifestyle in this charming home situated in one of the city's most coveted neighborhoods. This property offers the rare l

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 5
    3. Approx. 3905 sqft
    1. MLSID: A4679755
    2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
    3. Contact Jose Hugo Martinez
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap