Active
    Property Photos
    702 Ocean Avenue
    1. Image 1 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    2. Image 2 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    3. Image 3 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    4. Image 4 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    5. Image 5 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    6. Image 6 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    7. Image 7 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    8. Image 8 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    9. Image 9 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    10. Image 10 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    11. Image 11 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    12. Image 12 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    13. Image 13 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    14. Image 14 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    15. Image 15 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    16. Image 16 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    17. Image 17 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    18. Image 18 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    19. Image 19 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    20. Image 20 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    21. Image 21 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    22. Image 22 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    23. Image 23 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    24. Image 24 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    25. Image 25 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    26. Image 26 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    27. Image 27 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    28. Image 28 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    29. Image 29 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    30. Image 30 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    31. Image 31 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    32. Image 32 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    33. Image 33 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    34. Image 34 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    35. Image 35 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    36. Image 36 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    37. Image 37 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    38. Image 38 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    39. Image 39 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    40. Image 40 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    41. Image 41 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    42. Image 42 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    43. Image 43 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    44. Image 44 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    45. Image 45 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    46. Image 46 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    47. Image 47 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    48. Image 48 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    49. Image 49 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    50. Image 50 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    51. Image 51 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    52. Image 52 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    53. Image 53 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    54. Image 54 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    55. Image 55 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    56. Image 56 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    57. Image 57 of 57 For 702 Ocean Avenue
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $690,000

    Address: 702 Ocean Avenue, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169

    Description

    Welcome to coastal living at its finest in this beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom home located in the highly sought after Central Beach area of New Smyrna Beach. Perfectly positioned in what many consider the best location in town, this property offers an unbeatable combination of modern upgrades, future potential, and relaxed beachside charm. Architectural plans are available upon request to add a second bathroom and an indoor laundry/utility room, and the home sits on a large 65 x 135 lot, allowing ample room for an addition and/or a pool, offering an excellent opportunity to further enhance both functionality and value. This home has been thoughtfully improved with major upgrades that provide both peace of mind and enhanced comfort, including a new roof, updated gutters, and fresh interior and exterior paint (2020). The HVAC system was fully replaced in 2021 with a new air handler, heat pump, and ductwork for efficient year round climate control. Inside, enjoy a complete kitchen remodel (2020) featuring updated cabinetry, countertops, sink, backsplash, and appliances, along with a fully renovated bathroom with new tile, fixtures, vanity, and finishes, plus a new bathroom window (2025). Additional upgrades include updated electrical service and exterior panel, added natural gas service with tankless water heater (2021), and blown in attic insulation (2024). Outdoor improvements include a fully fenced yard with sections completed between 2021 and 2025, concrete walkways, a storage shed, and an upgraded irrigation system with new valve system and Rain Bird controller with WiFi connectivity and rain sensor. Located just moments from the beach, dining, and shopping, this move in ready home offers the ideal blend of location, lifestyle, and upgrades, making it perfect as a primary residence, vacation home, or investment opportunity in one of New Smyrna Beachs most desirable neighborhoods.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: NS1087771 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 702 Ocean Avenue
    • Viewed: 11
    • Price: $690,000
    • Price sqft: $444
    • Waterfront: No
    • Year Built: 1958
    • Bldg sqft: 1553
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Total Baths: 1
    • Full Baths: 1
    • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
    • Days On Market: 41
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower
    • Flooring: Terrazzo
    • Living Area: 1173.00
    • Roof: Shingle
    Land Information
    • Lot Features: City Limits
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 0.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    Eco-Communities
    • Water Source: See Remarks
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 2.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central, Electric
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
    • Country: US
    • Furnished: Negotiable
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen
    • Legal Description: 16 17 34 S 135 FT OF LOT 8 BLK 7 DETWILER SUB OF N 650 FT OF LOT 2 PER OR 2666 PG 0443 PER OR 6146 PG 2796 PER OR 6520 PG 0260 PER OR 6525 PG 0455 PER OR 6683 PG 0093
    • Levels: One
    • Area Major: 32169 - New Smyrna Beach
    • Occupant Type: Vacant
    • Parcel Number: 741603070080
    • Views: 11
    • Zoning Code: RES
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 808 1st Avenue, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169
    $689,000.00 ($277.38 / sqft )

    808 1st Avenue Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

    Discover the ultimate beachside lifestyle in this lovely 3 bedroom, 2 bath home, perfectly situated on a spacious 75x115 lot just steps from the beach, dining, and shopping. Designed for comfort and e

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2484 sqft
    1. MLSID: NS1087886
    2. Provided by LAND AND SEA REALTY
    3. Contact Wendy Schwoerer
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 6321 Engram Road, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169
    $649,000.00 ($254.11 / sqft )

    6321 Engram Road Virtual Tour More Like This

    Calling all fishing, surfing, and sun loving enthusiaststhis is your coastal dream come true. Just steps from the ocean, this solid two story concrete block home offers the perfect blend of durability

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2554 sqft
    1. MLSID: NS1085405
    2. Provided by LOCAL LIVING REALTY GROUP
    3. Contact Elizabeth Bringard
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4602 Saxon Drive, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169
    $799,900.00 ($302.88 / sqft )

    4602 Saxon Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    Lowest price waterfront with dock on beachside! Direct intracoastal access waterfront 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath home with boat dock. A couple blocks to the beach. This beautifully maintained home offers the

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2641 sqft
    1. MLSID: NS1086620
    2. Provided by COLLADO REAL ESTATE
    3. Contact Pat Collado
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 445 Desoto Drive, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169
    $825,000.00 ($315.61 / sqft )

    445 Desoto Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    Enjoy the New Smyrna Beach lifestyle in this three bedrooms two bathrooms single family home located within a short walking and biking distance to famous beaches, Flagler Avenue and Canal Street busin

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2614 sqft
    1. MLSID: O6364438
    2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
    3. Contact Sandi McCutcheon
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 828 23rd Avenue, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169
    $650,000.00 ($305.16 / sqft )

    828 23rd Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

    Charming coastal retreat. This furnished 3Bd, 2 Ba, 2 Car Garage home is located in the heart of New Smyrna Beach. Only a few homes to the ocean. The open floor plan living room, dining room combo wi

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2130 sqft
    1. MLSID: NS1087233
    2. Provided by COLLADO REAL ESTATE
    3. Contact Pat Collado
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 921 2nd Avenue, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169
    $799,000.00 ($357.65 / sqft )

    921 2nd Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

    Brand new Golf Cart Included with purchase in February! Pack your bags and dont forget the bathing suit! This adorable beachside bungalow with pool and heated spa is move in ready. Offering 3 bedroo

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2234 sqft
    1. MLSID: NS1086957
    2. Provided by THE KEYES COMPANY
    3. Contact Travous Dever
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 6956 Turtlemound Road, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169
    $749,000.00 ($189.72 / sqft )

    6956 Turtlemound Road More Like This

    Coastal charmer. This 2,464 square foot, four bedroom, three bath beach retreat is ideally just 1.5 blocks from the Atlantic Ocean. Go inside to discover soaring 10 foot ceilings, an abundance of natu

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3948 sqft
    1. MLSID: NS1087346
    2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTL. RLTY
    3. Contact Mark Ehrli
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2307 Saxon Drive, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169
    $769,000.00 ($372.58 / sqft )

    2307 Saxon Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    This elegant beachside home offers a bright, welcoming interior paired with a private backyard oasis designed for relaxation and entertaining. The single story layout features 4 bedrooms and 3 bathroo

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2064 sqft
    1. MLSID: NS1087833
    2. Provided by D3 REALTY LLC
    3. Contact Vanessa Desmarais
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 818 Hope Avenue, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169
    $759,000.00 ($429.79 / sqft )

    818 Hope Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    Experience the best of beachside living in this beautifully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom concrete block home ideally located just a block from the ocean in the highly desirable Central Beach area o

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1766 sqft
    1. MLSID: NS1087867
    2. Provided by MG REAL ESTATE GROUP
    3. Contact Matt Guarro
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 824 Garfish Avenue, NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL 32169
    $675,000.00 ($220.95 / sqft )

    824 Garfish Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

    Welcome to your beachside retreat in New Smyrna Beach, perfectly positioned in the desirable Bethune Beach area. This versatile coastal property offers a rare combination of privacy, space, and income

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 3055 sqft
    1. MLSID: O6403072
    2. Provided by R MICHAELS REALTY LLC
    3. Contact Roger Michaels
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap