Active
    Property Photos
    179 Canal Drive
    1. Image 1 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    2. Image 2 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    3. Image 3 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    4. Image 4 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    5. Image 5 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    6. Image 6 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    7. Image 7 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    8. Image 8 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    9. Image 9 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    10. Image 10 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    11. Image 11 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    12. Image 12 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    13. Image 13 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    14. Image 14 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    15. Image 15 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    16. Image 16 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    17. Image 17 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    18. Image 18 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    19. Image 19 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    20. Image 20 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    21. Image 21 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    22. Image 22 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    23. Image 23 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    24. Image 24 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    25. Image 25 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    26. Image 26 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    27. Image 27 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    28. Image 28 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    29. Image 29 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    30. Image 30 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    31. Image 31 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    32. Image 32 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    33. Image 33 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    34. Image 34 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    35. Image 35 of 35 For 179 Canal Drive
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $425,000

    Address: 179 Canal Drive, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684

    Description

    Welcome to your waterfront retreat in the heart of Palm Harbor, where everyday living feels like a getaway. This updated two bedroom, two bathroom home sits along a canal leading directly to Lake Tarpon perfect for boating, fishing, and enjoying Floridas outdoor lifestyle right from your backyard. Inside, youll find a bright, open floor plan designed for both comfort and functionality. The living room and kitchen flow seamlessly together, creating an inviting space for entertaining or relaxing. The remodeled kitchen is a standout feature, offering granite countertops, state of the art appliances, abundant cabinetry, and charming banquet seating with built in storage ideal for maximizing space and organization. The home features wood look vinyl flooring throughout, along with upgraded windows and doors that enhance both style and efficiency. Both bedrooms are generously sized and share a well appointed full bathroom with a large vanity and a tub/shower combination. Step outside to your private wooden deck overlooking the canal an ideal spot for morning coffee, evening unwinding, or hosting guests. With direct water access, you can easily park your boat and head out to Lake Tarpon for a day of recreation. Located in a highly desirable Palm Harbor area, this home is just minutes from a variety of dining, shopping, and everyday conveniences. Whether you're looking for a full time residence or a waterfront escape, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, updates, and an unbeatable location for enjoying Floridas lake lifestyle.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: TB8505355 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 179 Canal Drive
    • Viewed: 4
    • Price: $425,000
    • Price sqft: $238
    • Waterfront: Yes
    • Wateraccess: Yes
    • Waterfront Type: Canal - Freshwater
    • Year Built: 1960
    • Bldg sqft: 1788
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Total Baths: 2
    • Full Baths: 2
    • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
    • Days On Market: 3
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Living Area: 1310.00
    • Roof: Other
    School Information
    • High School: Tarpon Springs High-PN
    • Middle School: Tarpon Springs Middle-PN
    • School Elementary: Highland Lakes Elementary-PN
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 1.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    • Parking Features: Oversized
    Eco-Communities
    • Water Source: Public
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 0.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    • Country: US
    • Furnished: Unfurnished
    • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters
    • Legal Description: LAKE SHORE ESTATES 1ST ADD LOT 179
    • Levels: One
    • Area Major: 34684 - Palm Harbor
    • Occupant Type: Owner
    • Parcel Number: 29-27-16-48510-000-1790
    • View: Water
    • Zoning Code: R-3
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 3048 Jodi Lane, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
    $449,500.00 ($199.42 / sqft )

    3048 Jodi Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

    Priced to sell. Presenting a wonderful waterfront opportunity to experience living in perfect harmony with nature. This furnished three bedroom, two bathroom with 2 car garage home is nestled within a

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2254 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8477837
    2. Provided by SELECT PROPERTIES INC
    3. Contact Frank Acerra
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3569 Oak Lake Drive, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
    $399,000.00 ($183.87 / sqft )

    3569 Oak Lake Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. UPDATED in 2026!!! NEW KITCHEN including quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, cabinets with soft close doors and drawers! NEW BATHROOMS! NEW

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2170 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8472815
    2. Provided by PARADISE LIFE REALTY
    3. Contact Lou Tutko
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1194 Royal Boulevard, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
    $499,000.00 ($274.18 / sqft )

    1194 Royal Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

    Rarely available updated VILLA with a two car garage in the gated Queen Anne Gate community of Palm Harbor! This all ages, pet friendly neighborhood offers maintenance free living with a low $320/mont

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1820 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8484044
    2. Provided by WATERFORD REALTY, INC.
    3. Contact Maria Rocheleau
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1735 Aberdeen Court, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
    $480,000.00 ($210.99 / sqft )

    1735 Aberdeen Court Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained rare 3 bedroom home that is perfectly situated on a manicured corner lot offering both curb appeal and surprising privacy. Lush landscaping creates a serene set

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2275 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8493231
    2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
    3. Contact Diane Thompson
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 999 Gillespie Drive, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
    $469,900.00 ($197.11 / sqft )

    999 Gillespie Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    Brick. Curb appeal. Highland lakes (55+). Price reduced! Low hoa! This is the one buyers wait for 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 1,732 sq ft with a layout that delivers from the moment you go inside. Open conce

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2384 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8492306
    2. Provided by HOMECOIN.COM
    3. Contact Jonathan Minerick
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3567 Deer Run S, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
    $454,900.00 ($196.16 / sqft )

    3567 Deer Run S Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    Now PRICED TO MOVE! Excellent Value in Woodland Hills with Top Notch Schools. The Village of Woodland Hills, one of Palm Harbor?s most sought after communities, known for its A rated schools and ex

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2319 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8476877
    2. Provided by CENTURY 21 LIST WITH BEGGINS
    3. Contact Natalia Segura
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2137 Malcolm Drive, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
    $429,800.00 ($207.53 / sqft )

    2137 Malcolm Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    **price improvement bring offers** this is the one youve been waiting for in the ever active, golfcart friendly 55+ highland lakes! This move in ready gem with 200 extra sf of space, offers a seamle

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2071 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8462729
    2. Provided by REDFIN CORPORATION
    3. Contact Katrina Jauregui
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3836 Tarpon Pointe Circle, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
    $425,000.00 ($226.55 / sqft )

    3836 Tarpon Pointe Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    Welcome to your next chapter in one of Palm Harbor's most sought after communities! This charming three bedroom, two bathroom home offers 1,876 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space that p

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1876 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8506073
    2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H
    3. Contact Sandy Papadakis
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3298 Orchard Drive, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
    $475,000.00 ($235.85 / sqft )

    3298 Orchard Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

    Motivated Seller Beautifully updated pool home in the desirable Country Grove community of Palm Harbor. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home features an open and bright layout with modern finishes throughout

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2014 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8505143
    2. Provided by AVISTA BAY REALTY, LLC
    3. Contact Evangelina Ferrer Etchebarne
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 2968 Macalpin Drive N, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
    $389,900.00 ($189.18 / sqft )

    2968 Macalpin Drive N Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

    Looking for exceptional value in Palm Harbors premier 55+ golf community? This charming Highland Lakes home is tucked away on a quiet cul de sac. Money saving and value enhancing updates include hurr

    1. Bedrooms: 2
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2061 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8475765
    2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
    3. Contact Rachel Friesema
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap