Active
    Property Photos
    6829 Fitzgerald Street
    1. Image 1 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    2. Image 2 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    3. Image 3 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    4. Image 4 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    5. Image 5 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    6. Image 6 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    7. Image 7 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    8. Image 8 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    9. Image 9 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    10. Image 10 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    11. Image 11 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    12. Image 12 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    13. Image 13 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    14. Image 14 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    15. Image 15 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    16. Image 16 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    17. Image 17 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    18. Image 18 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    19. Image 19 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    20. Image 20 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    21. Image 21 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    22. Image 22 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    23. Image 23 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    24. Image 24 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    25. Image 25 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    26. Image 26 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    27. Image 27 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    28. Image 28 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    29. Image 29 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    30. Image 30 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    31. Image 31 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    32. Image 32 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    33. Image 33 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    34. Image 34 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    35. Image 35 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    36. Image 36 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    37. Image 37 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    38. Image 38 of 38 For 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $379,500

    Address: 6829 Fitzgerald Street, TAMPA, FL 33616

    Description

    In a market where many homes have undergone post storm renovations, this property stands apart, remaining high and dry during recent storms with no known history of flooding. That kind of real world performance offers something increasingly valuable in South Tampa: peace of mind. Built in the late 19th century during Tampas early railroad and Port Tampa expansion era, the home is officially recorded circa 1900 due to early documentation gaps, with historical references suggesting an even earlier origin. This historic residence carries a direct connection to Tampas formative growth period, when Henry B. Plants rail line helped shape the citys development. Welcome to the historic Lester House, once home to L.J. Lester, the citys first Marshal, a residence rich in story, character, and thoughtful updates. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath home features soaring 10 foot ceilings, abundant natural light, and an effortless flow throughout. The first floor showcases real hardwood floors, while the kitchen is designed for serious cooking and entertaining, anchored by a 48 inch Viking gas range and stainless steel appliances. The primary bathroom features a classic clawfoot tub, reinforcing the homes historic character. Step outside to enjoy a wraparound patio and a beautifully landscaped yard with mature greenery, creating a private and inviting outdoor setting. Additional updates include a brand new HVAC system, less than one year old. A rare opportunity to own a home that blends deep Tampa history, meaningful upgrades, and lasting confidence.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: TB8494261 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 6829 Fitzgerald Street
    • Viewed: 14
    • Price: $379,500
    • Price sqft: $231
    • Waterfront: No
    • Year Built: 1900
    • Bldg sqft: 1645
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Total Baths: 2
    • Full Baths: 2
    • Days On Market: 34
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: French Doors
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
    • Living Area: 1285.00
    • Other Structures: Shed(s)
    • Roof: Other
    Land Information
    • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Flood Insurance Required, Historic District, Near Public Transit
    School Information
    • High School: Robinson-HB
    • Middle School: Monroe-HB
    • School Elementary: West Shore-HB
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 0.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    • Parking Features: Driveway, Parking Pad
    Eco-Communities
    • Water Source: Public
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 0.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central
    • Pets Allowed: Yes
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2025
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
    • Country: US
    • Furnished: Unfurnished
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan
    • Legal Description: PORT TAMPA CITY MAP LOTS 9 AND 10 BLOCK 75
    • Levels: Two
    • Area Major: 33616 - Tampa
    • Occupant Type: Owner
    • Parcel Number: A-17-30-18-42J-000075-00009.0
    • View: Park/Greenbelt
    • Views: 14
    • Zoning Code: RS-50
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 6715 Mascotte Street, TAMPA, FL 33616
    $355,000.00 ($209.19 / sqft )

    6715 Mascotte Street Virtual Tour More Like This

    PRICED TO BE SOLD Turnkey, fully remodeled corner lot gem in the heart of South Tampa! This modern two story home offers 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, featuring a spa style first floor bathroom with j

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1697 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8438795
    2. Provided by HABLOFT GLOBAL
    3. Contact Tatiana Torres Torres
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7305 Morton Street, TAMPA, FL 33616
    $375,000.00 ($204.58 / sqft )

    7305 Morton Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    Welcomed by an oversized front porch, this 4 bedroom, 3 bath block home features a bright, open floor plan with the family room, kitchen, and eat in area filled with natural light. A separate den/flex

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 1833 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8470821
    2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
    3. Contact Lara Champ Mays LLC
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 7402 Germer Street, TAMPA, FL 33616
    $425,000.00 ($214.00 / sqft )

    7402 Germer Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    Nestled in the quaint Port Tampa area, this property offers comfort, charm, and easy access to everything the Tampa Bay area has to offer. This home features a functional layout with inviting living

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1986 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8481110
    2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
    3. Contact Sheila Calistri, PA
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4102 Fairview Heights, TAMPA, FL 33616
    $419,900.00 ($234.71 / sqft )

    4102 Fairview Heights Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

    PRICE DROP!! POOL HOME THAT IS CONVENIENT TO EVERYTHING!! Affordably priced pool home on a spacious corner lot. Enjoy affordable energy costs with the 6.38 KW solar system which will be paid off at cl

    1. Bedrooms: 3
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1789 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8471700
    2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS RLTY NEW TAMPA
    3. Contact Bobby Welbourn
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3912 Leila Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33616
    $448,800.00 ($243.52 / sqft )

    3912 Leila Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

    This move in ready 4 bedroom, 2 bath home sits in one of South Tampas most desirable locationsand its NOT in a flood zone. Peace of mind meets prime location. High and dry for the recent hurricanes.

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 1843 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8506672
    2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
    3. Contact Lara Champ Mays LLC
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 6405 Manhattan Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33616
    $415,000.00 ($184.36 / sqft )

    6405 Manhattan Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

    Completely remodeled and move in ready! This spectacular property combines modern elegance with everyday comfort in every detail. From the moment you arrive, youll notice the renovated exterior, spaci

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 2
    3. Approx. 2251 sqft
    1. MLSID: TB8499355
    2. Provided by ENTERPRISE REALTY SERVICES LLC
    3. Contact Sheriocha Lazo
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap