Active
    Property Photos
    5016 36th Street
    1. Image 1 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    2. Image 2 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    3. Image 3 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    4. Image 4 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    5. Image 5 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    6. Image 6 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    7. Image 7 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    8. Image 8 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    9. Image 9 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    10. Image 10 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    11. Image 11 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    12. Image 12 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    13. Image 13 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    14. Image 14 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    15. Image 15 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    16. Image 16 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    17. Image 17 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    18. Image 18 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    19. Image 19 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    20. Image 20 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    21. Image 21 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    22. Image 22 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    23. Image 23 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    24. Image 24 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    25. Image 25 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    26. Image 26 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    27. Image 27 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    28. Image 28 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    29. Image 29 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    30. Image 30 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    31. Image 31 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    32. Image 32 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    33. Image 33 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    34. Image 34 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    35. Image 35 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    36. Image 36 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    37. Image 37 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    38. Image 38 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    39. Image 39 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    40. Image 40 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    41. Image 41 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    42. Image 42 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    43. Image 43 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    44. Image 44 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    45. Image 45 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    46. Image 46 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    47. Image 47 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    48. Image 48 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    49. Image 49 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    50. Image 50 of 50 For 5016 36th Street
    Image Gallery

    PRICED AT ONLY: $400,000

    Address: 5016 36th Street, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605

    Description

    Beautifully updated, turn key pool home in NW Gainesville's Northwood neighborhood. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home was built in 1969 and has a large fenced lot on .32 of an acre. Prime location just 3 miles to the University of Florida, downtown Gainesville and walking distance to nearby shops and restaurants. Solid concrete block construction with all the heavy lifting already done for you including new 30 year architectural shingle roof (2026), water lines replaced (2021) sewer line replaced (2023) HVAC air handler replaced (2023), tankless gas water heater (2023), kitchen, bathroom, windows and sliding glass door updated (2020). From the covered front porch you enter the light and bright open floor plan to the Great Room. Updated fans and interior paint complement the tile floor and large picture window overlooking the front garden. This room opens to the kitchen, which features stainless steel appliances, wood cabinets, granite countertops, a center island with a breakfast bar and a gas range. To the right of the kitchen is a breakfast area or additional seating. Through the kitchen is the laundry room with additional storage and access to the one car garage. Next to the garage is a covered canopy for additional parking. Off the kitchen is the current dining room which has sliding glass doors that open to the screened in ground pool. It has a new liner (2023) and a new pool timer and vacuum system (2026). The large pool deck offers plenty of space for entertaining friends or family. In 2022 a metal gazebo and wood deck were added to give you a great covered dining and entertaining space. Back to the Great Room, going left down the center hall leads you to two guest bedrooms with newer fans, updated windows and blinds. They share a guest bathroom that has also been updated with new paint, window, plumbing and light fixtures as well as a new vanity. The primary bedroom has built in closets and a private en suite bathroom. The bathroom was updated with a modern custom shower, vanity, plumbing and light fixtures. You will love the clean lines and that the home is filled with natural light. Zoned for Norton Elementary, Westwood Middle and Gainesville High Schools. No HOA. Truly a solid home in great condition.
    Payment Calculator
    •   Principal & Interest -
    •   Property Tax $
    •   Home Insurance $
    •   HOA Fees $
    •   Mortgage Insurance-

    •   Monthly -
    • MLS#: GC539367 ( Residential )
    • Street Address: 5016 36th Street
    • Viewed: 28
    • Price: $400,000
    • Price sqft: $227
    • Waterfront: No
    • Year Built: 1969
    • Bldg sqft: 1764
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Total Baths: 2
    • Full Baths: 2
    • Days On Market: 32
    Request More Information
    • All fields are required.
    Features
    Building and Construction
    • Covered Spaces: 0.00
    • Exterior Features: French Doors, Irrigation System
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Living Area: 1350.00
    • Other Structures: Shed(s)
    • Roof: Shingle
    Land Information
    • Lot Features: Historic District
    Garage and Parking
    • Garage Spaces: 0.00
    • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
    • Parking Features: Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side, None, On Street, Parking Pad
    Eco-Communities
    • Water Source: Public
    Utilities
    • Carport Spaces: 0.00
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central, Electric
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
    Amenities
    • Association Amenities: Park
    Finance and Tax Information
    • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
    • Insurance Expense: 0.00
    • Net Operating Income: 0.00
    • Other Expense: 0.00
    • Tax Year: 2011
    Other Features
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave Hood, Range, Refrigerator
    • Interior Features: Attic, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Solid Surface Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Legal Description: DEEB ADD LOT 6
    • Area Major: 33713 - St Pete
    • Occupant Type: Vacant
    • Parcel Number: 14-31-16-20682-000-0060
    • Style: Bungalow, Historic
    • Views: 28
    • Zoning Code: NT
    Similar Properties

    Active
    Details for 3725 8th Avenue, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
    $375,000.00 ($170.61 / sqft )

    3725 8th Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

    Introducing 3725 NW 8th Ave, a residence arranged for everyday practicality, designed for functional living with thoughtful details. The kitchen includes a spacious island alongside stainless steel ap

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2198 sqft
    1. MLSID: O6404738
    2. Provided by OPENDOOR BROKERAGE LLC
    3. Contact Karen Albright
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1417 17th St, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
    $430,000.00 ($161.41 / sqft )

    1417 17th St Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    Welcome home to this beautifully updated brick residence just minutes from the University of Florida. This flexible 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom property includes a 1/1 suite with separate entry offering gre

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2664 sqft
    1. MLSID: GC535644
    2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS GAINESVILLE REALTY PARTNERS
    3. Contact Lisa Fetrow
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 3519 30th Boulevard, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
    $426,000.00 ($163.16 / sqft )

    3519 30th Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offering approximately 2,100 square feet of living space, ideally situated on over 1 acre (and on the creek) in the highly sought after Ro

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2611 sqft
    4. Approx. 1.07 acres
    1. MLSID: GC539123
    2. Provided by CAMPUS TO COAST REALTY, LLC
    3. Contact Heather Swanson
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 4890 20th Place, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
    $475,000.00 ($202.56 / sqft )

    4890 20th Place Virtual Tour More Like This

    This beautifully remodeled 5 bedroom, 3 bath concrete block home sits on nearly an acre in the heart of Gainesvillea rare find offering both space and convenience. Every detail has been thoughtfully u

    1. Bedrooms: 5
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2345 sqft
    1. MLSID: GC540043
    2. Provided by SUSKIN REALTY INC
    3. Contact Samuel Suskin
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice
    Active
    Details for 1061 50th Terrace, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
    $474,700.00 ($161.30 / sqft )

    1061 50th Terrace Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained Craftsman style home in the desirable Hillcrest community the kind of place with character and warmth that's hard to find. This spacious home offers 3 bedrooms,

    1. Bedrooms: 4
    2. Baths: 3
    3. Approx. 2943 sqft
    1. MLSID: OM718836
    2. Provided by BOSSHARDT REALTY SERVICES, LLC
    3. Contact Kristy Shuster
    4. mfrmls
    5. DMCA Notice

    Contact Info

    1. We are the World
    XML Sitemap